The Various Virginia Reckless Driving Offenses:
[…] The Various Virginia Reckless Driving Offenses:
By : John Naumovski | Category : Home | No Comments
2nd Feb 2012
Below is a general description of the most often charged Virginia reckless driving offenses in HamptonRoads. Please contact the law firm to discuss more in detail any below offense you may of been charged with.
§ 46.2-852. Reckless Driving, General: This statute tends to be the catch-all statute for all types of reckless driving allegations. It is broadly worded, “any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner”, but still the Commonwealth must proof that the alleged behavior “endanger{ed} the life, limb, or property of any person” to obtain a reckless driving conviction.
§ 46.2-853. Driving vehicle which is not under control; faulty brakes: This tends to charged in conjunction with an accident.